This month’s column is all about guns and marijuana on port property.
[…] Now and again, I see a handgun on someone’s hip walking in downtown Bellingham. One port recounted a boater that consistently carries an AR-15 style assault rifle slung on his shoulder to and from his boat and presumably in town. The harbormaster regularly fielded calls from other concerned boaters. Over the years ports have considered adopting a “no firearms policy” for a marina, a park or other public area. However, Washington is an “open carry” state meaning it is legal for residents to carry a firearm in the open.
Pursuant to RCW 9.41.290, with limited exceptions, local governments are precluded from passing any ordinances or regulations involving firearms because the state of Washington has fully occupied and preempted “the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms.” Exceptions include limits on open carry in schools, bars, judicial facilities, public mental health facilities, stadiums and those parts of commercial service airports “designated in the airport security plan approved by the federal transportation security administration, including passenger