This month’s column is all about guns and marijuana on port property.
[…] In fiscal year 2020, marijuana tax revenues were $229.4M more than that of liquor and grew by slightly more than $78M from the prior fiscal year – a 16.5% increase. Perhaps the revenue that flows to the state may have been one factor in the decision to designate marijuana retail sales outlets as “essential business” during COVID-19-related shutdowns.
Ports considering leases for marijuana businesses (growing, wholesale or retail) can rely on RCW 53.08.080 which allows ports to “lease all lands, wharves, docks and real and personal property owned and controlled by it, for such purposes and upon such terms as the port commission deems proper.” Marijuana is still a prohibited Schedule I substance under the federal Comprehensive Drug Abuse and Control Act of 1970, and while unlikely today, the federal government could always elect to enforce federal law without regard to Washington’s legalization.