[custom_search]
[…] The prohibition also applies to equipment-related uniforms such as firearms, badges, nametags, holsters, handcuffs, vests, patches, logos, insignias, emblems, and radios. Prohibited uses include wearing an agency-issued uniform or items at a campaign function or in political advertisements such as a TV commercial or website. However, uniforms that are not property of the agency (i.e., have not been rented or purchased with public funds) may be used in a campaign.
  • Port Commission and Individual Commissioners Endorsing or Opposing a Ballot Proposition. RCW 42.17A.555 allows a port commission “to express a collective decision, or to actually vote upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance, or to support or oppose a ballot proposition” provided that the commission meeting notice includes “the title and number of the ballot proposition” and commissioners and the public “are afforded an approximately equal opportunity for the expression of an opposing view.”