By Tim Schermetzler of CSD Attorneys at Law P.S.
[…] So long as any such plat or amendatory plat is on file and not vacated, the motor vehicle or other police regulations of the state, and the motor vehicle regulations of the city, town or county, as the case may be, in which the areas described in the plat are situated, shall apply to such areas as though they were public streets, alleys, access roads, parking areas, parks or other places, and it shall be the duty of all state and local law enforcement officers to enforce such regulations accordingly.
For ports operating moorage facilities, RCW 53.08.320 provides, in part:
A moorage facility operator may adopt all rules necessary for rental and use of moorage facilities and for the expeditious collection of port charges. The rules may also establish procedures for the enforcement of these rules by port district, city, county, metropolitan park district or town personnel.
For ports operating general aviation airports, RCW 14.08.120(1)(b) provides, in part, that a port is authorized: