By Tim Schermetzler of CSD Attorneys at Law P.S.
[…] Rules, regulations, and ordinances shall be published as provided by general law or the charter of the municipality for the publication of similar rules, regulations, and ordinances. They shall conform to and be consistent with the laws of this state and the rules of the state department of transportation and shall be kept in conformity, as nearly as may be, with the then current federal legislation governing aeronautics and the regulations duly promulgated thereunder and the rules and standards issued from time to time pursuant thereto.
And RCW 14.08.122 provides, in part:
An airport operator may adopt all regulations necessary for rental and use of airport facilities and for the expeditious collection of airport charges. The regulations may also establish procedures for the enforcement of these regulations by the airport operator.
Port districts across the state have varied operations, but no matter the operations, there is statutory authority that permits a port to adopt and enforce its rules.