[custom_search]
[…] customers who live outside their taxing jurisdiction?” This is an interesting question. This
month’s column explores the answer.

Hypothetically, what if a port district charged $500 per month for moorage for customers that
live inside the port district’s taxing jurisdiction but charged $700 per month for those living
outside of it. Is this permissible? The short answer is yes, it is allowed, and it does not violate
state law or the state or federal constitutions.

The starting point for examining port powers is always Chapter 53.08 RCW. Pursuant to RCW
53.08.080, “A district may lease all lands, wharves, docks and real and personal property owned
and controlled by it, for such purposes and upon such terms as the port commission deems
proper . . .” 1 And pursuant to RCW 53.08.320, “A moorage facility operator may adopt all rules
necessary for rental and use of moorage facilities and for the expeditious collection of port
charges.” 2

Both statutes provide ports the authority to adopt rules and terms that are necessary and/or
proper, in the discretion of the port commission. Neither statute restricts port districts from
changing different rates for different classes of moorage, as long as the charges are reasonable